Witch Hazel (USP) Specification

WITCH HAZEL PRODUCTS

Natural Power for Pharmaceutical Performance

Available with 14% USP Natural Grain Alcohol or 14% Standard USP Alcohol

Description

Witch Hazel has a long history of use for medicinal applications dating back to the Native Americans. After centuries of process and product refinement, this timeless natural astringent continues to power many of the world’s leading personal care products both as a natural active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) or base. In either role it is ideal for the treatment of minor skin irritations, minor cuts, minor scrapes and anorectal treatment products or personal cleansing products.

The term Witch Hazel is considered a “standard of identity” as defined by the FDA in the USP. Witch Hazel is defined as the following: “Witch Hazel Extract (Witch Hazel) is a clear, colorless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linné,” containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol.

“Witch Hazel USP” must be a fully distilled product prepared through a specific closed distillation process and contain 86% witch hazel distillate from the bark and twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linné and 14% pure ethyl alcohol only. Our proprietary distillation process ensures the highest quality and most consistent product in the industry conforming to all USP, BPC and NF11 specifications.

100% Natural Witch Hazel with 14% USP Natural Grain Alcohol

MSDS (PDF)
SPECIFICATION SHEET (PDF)
PRODUCT INFORMATION SHEET (PDF)

Witch Hazel with 14% Standard USP Alcohol

MSDS (PDF)
SPECIFICATION SHEET (PDF)
PRODUCT INFORMATION SHEET (PDF)

Applications & Benefits

General

An all natural pharmaceutical active ingredient – boosting the efficacy of your products with the power of nature.

  • Easy to use highly stable liquid product

  • Alcohol, water and glycol soluble
  • Great, natural base for a multitude of formulations
  • Easily incorporated into clear formulations as well as many other creams and lotions

Product Details

  • INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol

  • Extraction Method: Proprietary Distillation Process

  • Shelf Life: >3 Years

  • Country of Origin: USA
  • REACH Status: Exempt

Standard Packaging

  • Gallon, 5 Gallon (pail), 55 Gallon (drum), 275 Gallon (tote) and 5,800 Gallon Bulk Tanker

FDA Approved Uses

  • 21 CFR Part 347; Skin Protectant Drug Products for over-the-counter human use; Final Monograph; Final Rule

  • 21 CFR Part 346; Anorectal Products for over-the-counter human use; Final Monograph; Final Rule

Personal care applications

Witch Hazel is a popular ingredient in liquid form and is used in today’s popular towelette and pad products to cleanse, refresh and soothe.

  • Relieves discomfort from irritated skin
  • Soothes, refreshes and cools

Recommended Levels

  • Cosmetic: Greater than 10%
  • Personal Care: 50% – 100%
  • Pharmaceutical: 50% – 100%

Pharmaceutical applications

This product has been approved for use to treat a variety of skin conditions relating to irritation, inflammation and abrasions. It has also been widely accepted for use as a base ingredient in other drug products for chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis, cracked and blistered skin, diaper rash, windburn and sunburn.

  • Relieves irritation and discomfort due to minor cuts, scrapes, abrasions and insect bites
  • Relieves itching burning and discomfort of inflamed hemorrhoidal tissue
  • Naturally Astringent

  • Meets USP residual solvents requirements (USP <467>)

  • Meets 7th amendment of the European Cosmetic Directive 76/68/EEC

World-Class Customer Service

American Distilling has partnered with the world’s most successful and recognized companies, to deliver the highest quality Witch Hazel ingredients whenever, wherever – exceeding our customers’ needs and expectations,

LEARN MORE