Hamamelis Virginiana Water (and) Alcohol
WITCH HAZEL PRODUCTS
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol is the proper INCI name for Distilled Witch Hazel containing 14% Alcohol and what is commonly seen in the ingredient statement of cosmetic products.
The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is an international system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. INCI names often differ greatly from systematic chemical nomenclature or from more common trivial names. In the U.S., under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, certain accurate information is a requirement to appear on labels of cosmetic products. In Canada, the regulatory guideline is the Food and Drugs Act and Cosmetic Regulations. Ingredient names must comply by law with EU requirements by using INCI names for cosmetic products.
The cosmetic regulation laws are enforceable for important consumer safety. INCI names are mandated on the ingredient statement of every consumer personal care product. The INCI system provides a globally uniform way to allow the consumer to identify the ingredient content.
World-Class Customer Service
American Distilling has partnered with the world’s most successful and recognized companies, to deliver the highest quality Witch Hazel ingredients whenever, wherever – exceeding our customers’ needs and expectations,