| |
 |
FAQ's |
| |
|
 |
What
is Witch Hazel?
Witch Hazel
is a clear liquid extract used as a soothing, effective skin clarifying
and cleansing astringent.
|
 |
Where
does Witch Hazel come from?
Witch Hazel
is a plant native to the Northeastern United States, the highest
concentration being in the greater New England Area.
|
 |
How is Witch Hazel produced?
Witch hazel
grows in abundance in our local New England Forests. Beginning
in late autumn and through the winter and spring seasons, our
cutters field harvest large quantities of witch hazel twigs and
bark and deliver it to our facility for processing. We screen,
clean and then transfer the witch hazel pulp material to huge
storage silos where we condition it for the distillation process.
Upon demand the witch hazel pulp material is automatically conveyed
from the silos to our proprietary distillation process. Our sophisticated
extraction and processing equipment extracts the aromatic and
organic constituents to produce the finished product-Witch Hazel.
|
 |
Why should I use Witch Hazel in my products?
Witch Hazel
is a cost-effective ingredient, used by many Health and Beauty
companies throughout the world for its soothing refreshing astringent
attributes.
|
 |
Is
Witch Hazel drying?
Witch Hazel
is a non-drying natural botanical extract that not only cleans
and clarifies but also imparts a small amount of beneficial oils
to help soothe irritated skin.
|
 |
What
type of alcohol is used?
Witch Hazel
contains 14% v/v pure, ethyl alcohol.
|
 |
Has
Witch Hazel ever been tested on animals?
American
Distilling has never tested any Witch Hazel products on animals. |